VISA/IMMIGRATION PORTAL -- INFORMATION FOR FREE

IMMIGRATION TO DENMARK

Job and Career Guide

Financial Loan Information

Can Get Visa Through Jobs

Top Section

Product Purchase Section

 

Link Pages The Danish Green Card information

Greencard can be possible to be granted a three-year residence permit for the purpose of seeking work, and continuing working, in Denmark. A residence and work permit / work permits denmark under the Greencard scheme normally issued on the basis of an individual evaluation system which is based on point system designed to know that the applicant will be able to find qualified work in Denmark or can get denmark green card. Points based immigration systems which assess people based on their skills and other factors are becoming increasingly popular across the globe.

If you are a Nordic citizen, you do not need a residence permit but are free to enter, live and work in Denmark. If you are an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen, you must apply for a proof of registration at the Regional State Administration.

If you already hold a Danish residence permit based on family reunification or asylum, or hold a residence permit on humanitarian grounds, you do not need a "work permit" for future working in Denmark.

Conditions  

 

In order to be granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must obtain at least 100 points. Points are given for different factors like  Educational level, Language skills, Work experience, Adaptability, and Age.

You must be able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark.  Read more about Financial requirements in the Financial Requirements Section below:  

Current Pass Marks are : 100 Points

Factor Maximum Points Your Score
1 Education (30-80) + 

School Ranking Bonus (5-15) +

Education related to occupation=10

110
2 Language Skill 30
3. Work Experience 15
4 Adaptability 15

5. Age

15
Total:

*Above points are explain below in detail.

Financial Requirements

To obtain a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must be able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark. You need to document that you possess financial resources equivalent to one year of Danish Start Help benefits.

There are differing rates of Start Help, depending on your age and number of dependants of you.

2009 level :: The monthly Start Help rates are :

  • DKK 5,079 for persons under the age of 25 living alone

  • DKK 6,124 for persons over the age of 25 living alone

  • DKK 5,079 per person for spouses or cohabiting partners over the age of 25

  • DKK 1,270 per child for married or cohabiting parents

  • DKK 1,532 per child for single parents

Bank account statements and similar financial documents can be used as documentation / proof of your financial resources or financial evidance.

Educational level

Your educational level will be assessed after it has been converted to its Danish equivalent for comparison. This is done as academic degrees vary from country to country, even if they are called by the same name.

In order to receive points for educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelorís degree. You will only be given points for one educational level. Points are given as follows:

  • Bachelorís degree/Graduated from medium-length education = 30 points

  • Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree = 50 points

  • Masterís degree = 60 points

  • PhD =  80 points

You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognized for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given below as follows:

  • Top 400 = 5 points

  • Top 200 = 10 points

  • Top 100 = 15 points

To know more about top universities list visit on it top 400 list.

You can be given a maximum of 105 points for your educational level.

Language skills

Your language skills will be given points based on a four-level system modelled after the official Danish language proficiency tests for foreigners (the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3 and the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language).

In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed an exam in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German at a level corresponding to at least Danish Language Test, Level 1 (PrÝve i Dansk 1). You can only receive points for one Scandinavian language and for either English or German. As such, you can receive points for both Swedish and English, or both Danish and German, but not for both Danish and Norwegian, or for both English and German.

As an alternative to a language exam, you can document your language skills with a statement from a previous employer attesting that you have used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German on the job for at least one year, or by presenting documentation that you have completed at least one year of studies at a higher educational programme which was taught in one of these languages. This will be accepted as a level corresponding to that of Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (StudieprÝven). Points are given as follows:

  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1 (PrÝve i Dansk 1) = 5 points
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2 (PrÝve i Dansk 2) = 10 points
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3 (PrÝve i Dansk 3) = 15 points
  • Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (StudieprÝven) or higher/one year's study or work = 20 points

You can be given a maximum of 30 points for your language skills.

Work experience

Your work experience can be given points according to how many years, within the last five years, you have worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. Points are as follows:

  • 1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List = 10 points

  • 3-5 years within the past five years  as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List = 15 points.

  • 3-5 years within the past five years, other work = 5 points

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your work experience.

Adaptability

You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labour market. Points are given for either education or work. Points are given as follows:

  • Completion of at least one year's study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland = 5 points

  • Completion of at least three years' study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland = 10 points

Or

  • At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland = 5 points

  • At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland = 10 points

You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test, Level 2 (PrÝve i Dansk 2) or higher).

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your adaptability.

Age

You can be given points based on your age. Points are given as follows:

  • 35-40 years = 10 points

  • 34 years or younger = 15 points

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your age.

Attached documents

When submitting your application for a residence permit, you will be required to attach certain documents. You can either attach original documents or copies of the original, provided that the Danish diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate general), the Danish police, or the Service Center of the Immigration Service confirms that they have seen the original documents. Documents which are not in Swedish, Norwegian or German must be supplied with an authorized translation to Danish or English.

However, documents from the following countries must always be originals, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Georgia, Ghana, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Moldovia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Russia, Rwanda, the Sovjet Union, Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Duration

A residence permit under the Greencard scheme can be granted for up to three years with a possibility for extension of up to four years.

Your residence permit can only be granted or extended up to three months before your passport expires, which means that if your passport expires in 12 months, you can only be granted a permit for nine months, or your permit can only be extended by nine months.

Extension

Your residence permit can be extended by four years if you have worked for the past 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week.

Your residence permit can be extended by one year if you have lost your job through no fault of your own (e.g. due to cutbacks) no more than three months before applying for an extension, and if prior to this, you worked for 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week.

Jobseeking in Denmark

There are several web portals, databases and cv banks which can be useful in the process of seeking work in Denmark. Read more about jobseeking in Denmark.

Family members

If you hold a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you, are also eligible for residence permits. Your family members must be able to support themselves and you must live together in Denmark at the same address. Your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner is allowed to work full-time for the entire period his or her permit is valid.

Current Pass Marks are : 100 Points

Denmark Home

                    

Other Links Denmark Section  Denmark Jobs  Denmark Study Visa  Denmark Visa Requirements

Note: The purpose of this website is for information, this website is not liable for any wrong or incorrect information, so before applying in any above field tally the  latest information from the official website because information can be change at any time without any notice.

Financial Loan Information (Free info For Canada, US/USA, UK etc People )

Canadian Immigration

UK Immigration

Australia Immigration

USA Immigration

New Zealand Immigration

Denmark Immigration

Jobs/Career info
Find Loan Info (Free)

$ to $$$ (How?)

Canada

Study Permit

Visitor Visa

Work Permit Visa

Family Class Immigration.  
Skilled workers
Quebec skilled workers
Canadian Experience Class
Investors, Business Class
Provincial nominees
Jobs/Career info
United Kingdom
Student Visa
Hsmp visa
Visit Visa
Marriage Visa
Jobs/Career info
Australia
Sponsorship Visa
Skilled Sponsored Visa
Skilled Independent Visa
Business Visas
Jobs/Career info
USA
Visit Visa
Student Visa
EB1 Visa
USA H1-B Visa
Jobs/Career info
New Zealand
Residence
work
Skilled Migrant
Business Migration
Jobs/Career info
Denmark
Denmark Section
Denmark Jobs
Denmark Study Visa
Denmark Visa Requirements
Denmark Green Card


HOME     |  |   Contact Us

Canadian Visa/Immigration info   UK Visa/Immigration info   Australia Visa/Immigration info  USA Visa/Immigration info  New Zealand Visa/Immigration info Denmark Visa/Immigration info

World of Plastic  |  Work From Home Jobs / Earning Website  |  Learn English  |  Financial Loan Information

AOL Answers | Yahoo Answer | Yahoo Answers UK | Digital Point Forum | Site point Forum | Visa Forum | Visa Blog | Ads

Articles: Visa Info for USA -- Visa Info for Denmark -- Visa Info for UK -- Canadian Immigration Info -- Canadian Study Permit --  Canadian Work Permit  -- Canadian Visit Visa -- Canadian Immigration -- Australian Visa Info -- New Zealand Immigration Info

Products Section : Cars Info  ||  Computer/CD/DVD  ||  Dog Help ||  Online Education  ||  Online Games  ||  Health Section  || Home Products  ||  Free Loan Info  || Magazines  ||  Travel & Tour  ||  Home Page 

Immigration & Visa Information Website @ Year 2011